Good news in Sin City: Nevada Lawmakers recently supported legislation to fight Las Vegas Sex Trafficking.
[…] NRS 200.010 defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought either expressed or implied.” This definition implies that, in order for a person to be convicted of murder, prosecution must prove an individual acted with intent and premeditation.
Nevada Law breaks down homicide the following degrees:
· First Degree Murder
· Second Degree Murder
· Third Degree Murder (involuntary manslaughter)
· Voluntary Manslaughter
· Other Murder Charges (ex: Vehicular Manslaughter)
Manslaughter as defined by Nevada Law
Manslaughter is defined in NRS 200.040 as “the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice and without any deliberation.” For this charge to apply, one of the following criteria need to apply to the killing:
· The killing was voluntary
· The killing occurred due to a sudden heat of passion
· The killing was caused by a provocation that made the passion irresistible