Tuesday, June 17, 2014
[…] NRS 200.010 defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought either expressed or implied.” This definition implies that, in order for a person to be convicted of murder, prosecution must prove an individual acted with intent and premeditation.

Nevada Law breaks down homicide the following degrees:

· First Degree Murder

· Second Degree Murder

· Third Degree Murder (involuntary manslaughter)

· Voluntary Manslaughter

· Other Murder Charges (ex: Vehicular Manslaughter)

Manslaughter as defined by Nevada Law

Manslaughter is defined in NRS 200.040 as “the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice and without any deliberation.” For this charge to apply, one of the following criteria need to apply to the killing:

· The killing was voluntary

· The killing occurred due to a sudden heat of passion

· The killing was caused by a provocation that made the passion irresistible